Yezdi 'Kali Ghodi' (1983) :: rare, vintage lobby cards

For those interested in vintage film memorabilia as well as for motorbike enthusiasts, we are pleased to offer a couple of extremely rare, original, large-sized lobby cards of the film Ek Baar Chale Aao (1983) that starred the immensely popular pair of Farooq Sheikh & Deepti Naval

These lobby cards feature the vintage Yezdi motorcycle that had gained fame as 'Kali Ghodi' (Black Mare) in the 1981 cult classic Chashme Buddoor (also starring Farooq Sheikh & Deepti Naval).

Images of these unique rarities are attached herewith for the perusal of those interested.

EK BAAR CHALE AAO two rare, original lobby cards featuring the Yezdi 'Kali Ghodi' motorbike
Year of release: 1983
Director: Jagdish Sidana
Format: 2 large–size lobby cards — Extremely Rare & hard–to–find
Size of each lobby card: 50 cm x 32 cm
Actors featured in these lobby cards: Farooq Sheikh, Deepti Naval, Kaajal Kiran et al.
Condition: Pre-owned. Excellent — Completely Intact. Minor, natural yellowing/spotting/creasing owing to age. Slight shelf-wear on the corners/edges of the cardboards owing to age.

Remarks: These lobby cards were primarily affixed for display in cinema halls; hence, these are particularly hard to find in such intact condition as the ones we are offering now.

Please email us on kumarclassicbookpoint@gmail.com for cost and availability, or for any further queries in order to serve you better. Delivery in Mumbai is free.






Bal Vinod Granthavali (1966 – 68) :: nine vintage booklets

One of the finest illustrators of Gujarati children's literature was the artist Jagmohan Mistry, who was a disciple of the legendary Ravishankar Raval.

We are now pleased to offer a selection of vintage Gujarati children's stories featuring the illustrations of Jagmohan Mistry. Printed in large-sized, bold typeface, each page of  these vintage booklets was attractively illustrated. Some of these booklets included more than one story.

These booklets were part of the Bal Vinod Granthavali series that was originally issued in the 1940s. The booklets that we are offering are the later editions from the 1960s; these are also extremely rare as the books in this series went out of print eventually, making them highly elusive and hard to find.

This collection also includes Andheri Nagari, which was inspired by the renowned poem by the legendary poet Dalpatram. The short story is followed by the original poem in this rare booklet; please refer to the last three images attached herewith.

1] SANGEET SHASTRI
Edited by: Nagardas Patel
Illustrations by: Jagmohan Mistry
Language: Gujarati
Published by: Bal Vinod Karyalaya, Mumbai, 1966 — Eighth Edition — Highly Elusive & Out-of-Print Vintage Rarity
Format: Slim softcover booklet; original staple-bound.
Size: 18.1 cm x 13.5 cm
Pages: 32 pages
Condition: Pre-owned. Excellent. Pages clean and unmarked. Original tight binding. Natural yellowing/foxing of some pages owing to age. Minor shelf-wear along the corners/edges of the covers. The original staples have naturally rusted owing to age.

2] CHITRALEKHA
Edited by: Nagardas Patel
Illustrations by: Jagmohan Mistry
Language: Gujarati
Published by: Bal Vinod Karyalaya, Mumbai, 1968 — Ninth Edition — Highly Elusive & Out-of-Print Vintage Rarity
Format: Slim softcover booklet; original staple-bound.
Size: 18.2 cm x 13.6 cm
Pages: 32 pages
Condition: Pre-owned. Excellent. Pages clean and unmarked. Original tight binding. Natural yellowing/foxing of some pages owing to age. Minor shelf-wear along the corners/edges of the covers. The original staples have naturally rusted owing to age.

3] TRAN DIKRA
Edited by: Nagardas Patel
Illustrations by: Jagmohan Mistry
Language: Gujarati
Published by: Bal Vinod Karyalaya, Mumbai, 1967 — Eighth Edition — Highly Elusive & Out-of-Print Vintage Rarity
Format: Slim softcover booklet; original staple-bound.
Size: 17.5 cm x 13.1 cm
Pages: 32 pages
Condition: Pre-owned. Excellent. Pages clean and unmarked. Original tight binding. Natural yellowing/foxing of some pages owing to age. Minor shelf-wear along the corners/edges of the covers. The original staples have naturally rusted owing to age.

4] ANDHERI NAGARI
Edited by: Nagardas Patel
Illustrations by: Jagmohan Mistry
Language: Gujarati
Published by: Bal Vinod Karyalaya, Mumbai, 1968 — Eighth Edition — Highly Elusive & Out-of-Print Vintage Rarity
Format: Slim softcover booklet; original staple-bound.
Size: 17.5 cm x 13.1 cm
Pages: 32 pages
Condition: Pre-owned. Excellent. Pages clean and unmarked. Original tight binding. Natural yellowing/foxing of some pages owing to age. Minor shelf-wear along the corners/edges of the covers. The original staples have naturally rusted owing to age.

5] SONA KUMARI
Edited by: Nagardas Patel
Illustrations by: Jagmohan Mistry
Language: Gujarati
Published by: Bal Vinod Karyalaya, Mumbai, 1966 — Seventh Edition — Highly Elusive & Out-of-Print Vintage Rarity
Format: Slim softcover booklet; original staple-bound.
Size: 17.7 cm x 13.5 cm
Pages: 32 pages
Condition: Pre-owned. Excellent. Pages clean and unmarked. Original tight binding. Natural yellowing/foxing of some pages owing to age. Minor shelf-wear along the corners/edges of the covers. The original staples have naturally rusted owing to age.

6] INDU BALA
Edited by: Nagardas Patel
Illustrations by: Jagmohan Mistry
Language: Gujarati
Published by: Bal Vinod Karyalaya, Mumbai, 1966 — Eighth Edition — Highly Elusive & Out-of-Print Vintage Rarity
Format: Slim softcover booklet; original staple-bound.
Size: 17.6 cm x 13.2 cm
Pages: 32 pages
Condition: Pre-owned. Excellent. Pages clean and unmarked. Original tight binding. Natural yellowing/foxing of some pages owing to age. Minor shelf-wear along the corners/edges of the covers. The original staples have naturally rusted owing to age.

7] CHAKLI NA INDA
Edited by: Nagardas Patel
Illustrations by: Jagmohan Mistry
Language: Gujarati
Published by: Bal Vinod Karyalaya, Mumbai, 1967 — Seventh Edition — Highly Elusive & Out-of-Print Vintage Rarity
Format: Slim softcover booklet; original staple-bound.
Size: 17.8 cm x 13.3 cm
Pages: 32 pages
Condition: Pre-owned. Excellent. Pages clean and unmarked. Original tight binding. Natural yellowing/foxing of some pages owing to age. Minor shelf-wear along the corners/edges of the covers. The original staples have naturally rusted owing to age.

8] BIKAN SASLI
Edited by: Nagardas Patel
Illustrations by: Jagmohan Mistry
Language: Gujarati
Published by: Bal Vinod Karyalaya, Mumbai, 1967 — Seventh Edition — Highly Elusive & Out-of-Print Vintage Rarity
Format: Slim softcover booklet; original staple-bound.
Size: 17.6 cm x 13.4 cm
Pages: 32 pages
Condition: Pre-owned. Excellent. Pages clean and unmarked. Original tight binding. Natural yellowing/foxing of some pages owing to age. Minor shelf-wear along the corners/edges of the covers. The original staples have naturally rusted owing to age.

9] BILLI BAAI
Edited by: Nagardas Patel
Illustrations by: Jagmohan Mistry
Language: Gujarati
Published by: Bal Vinod Karyalaya, Mumbai, 1967 — Seventh Edition — Highly Elusive & Out-of-Print Vintage Rarity
Format: Slim softcover booklet; original staple-bound.
Size: 17.2 cm x 13 cm
Pages: 32 pages
Condition: Pre-owned. Excellent. Pages clean and unmarked. Original tight binding. Natural yellowing/foxing of some pages owing to age. Minor shelf-wear along the corners/edges of the covers. The original staples have naturally rusted owing to age.

Please email us on kumarclassicbookpoint@gmail.com for cost and availability, or for any further queries in order to serve you better. Delivery in Mumbai is free.




























































Yezdi 'Kali Ghodi' (1983) :: rare, vintage lobby cards

For those interested in vintage film memorabilia as well as for motorbike enthusiasts, we are pleased to offer a couple of extremely rare, o...